Kodewerx

Our culture has advanced beyond all that you could possibly comprehend with one hundred percent of your brain.
It is currently Sun Jan 26, 2020 4:25 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 336 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:20 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 7:43 pm
Posts: 775
Location: Makai
Title: The HENTAI M@ster
neji1011, i suggest you to go at GAMEFAQS, that should help to solve your problem which there's nothing to do with the codes posted here.

_________________
Image
DO NOT send me code requests/conversions via pm. I DON'T GIVE PERMISSION, READ THE FUCKING RULES.
I Hate You So Much!!! Fuck & Peace!

Everyone has AIDS!
My grandma and my dog 'ol blue
My father
My sister
My uncle and my cousin and her best friend
The pope has got it and so do you.


My SITE

My Official Code Breaker DS Codes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:40 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 8:28 pm
Posts: 162
Title: 三角会のボス
Considering the number of posts he's made regarding Al-Cid and Montblanc on gamefaqs I somehow doubt he'll figure it out still...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:49 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 2:24 pm
Posts: 6
Is there a way to break the HP "limit" of 999, because I believe I saw some codes for max hp earlier in the thread but when I tried them they only went to 999, when I know I've seen enemies with 1000+ hp before that shows up as ??? hp. There's no way 999 is the max hp....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:46 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Vienna, West Virginia
In Narin's cheat database I found the following code:
All Cities Engrossed
d5000000 00000020
c0000000 00000012
d8000000 0212d8de
d2000000 00000000

Could someone tell me just what this code is supposed to do?

_________________
You're never too old to play video games!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 4:31 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Vienna, West Virginia
mbruno wrote:
In Narin's cheat database I found the following code:
All Cities Engrossed
d5000000 00000020
c0000000 00000012
d8000000 0212d8de
d2000000 00000000

Could someone tell me just what this code is supposed to do?

Anyone?

_________________
You're never too old to play video games!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:28 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Vienna, West Virginia
mbruno wrote:
mbruno wrote:
In Narin's cheat database I found the following code:
All Cities Engrossed
d5000000 00000020
c0000000 00000012
d8000000 0212d8de
d2000000 00000000

Could someone tell me just what this code is supposed to do?

Anyone?


Well, I guess nobody knows. Would anyone happen to know what the codes "All Tasks Have Been Completed" and "All Tasks Are Unfinished", both of which are also found in Narin's database, are supposed to do? I tried to use them and see, but when I tried using the codes the game wouldn't load, it just satayed at a white screen. Where's Narin when I need him. :D

_________________
You're never too old to play video games!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 7:43 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Vienna, West Virginia
Come on, can't sombody answer my question?

_________________
You're never too old to play video games!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 7:55 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 9:32 pm
Posts: 464
All Tasks Have Been Completed
It means all Quests has been completed, you can't buy any more new quests, so you're stuck in the game. I guess the other one undo it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:30 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Vienna, West Virginia
gardevor wrote:
All Tasks Have Been Completed
It means all Quests has been completed, you can't buy any more new quests, so you're stuck in the game. I guess the other one undo it.


Ah, I see, thanks.

_________________
You're never too old to play video games!!!


Last edited by mbruno on Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:34 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 8:28 pm
Posts: 162
Title: 三角会のボス
The problem with some of the cheats from the database is that Narin didn't make all of them, he probably at best might have ported them.

I found that some of the quest/cities hacks don't really do much but White Screen the game... so don't really bother with them I guess...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:35 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Vienna, West Virginia
meru_uma wrote:
The problem with some of the cheats from the database is that Narin didn't make all of them, he probably at best might have ported them.

I found that some of the quest/cities hacks don't really do much but White Screen the game... so don't really bother with them I guess...


meru-uma, do you have any idea what the "All Cities Engrossed" code is supposed to do?

_________________
You're never too old to play video games!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:50 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 7:03 pm
Posts: 27
mbruno wrote:
meru_uma wrote:
The problem with some of the cheats from the database is that Narin didn't make all of them, he probably at best might have ported them.

I found that some of the quest/cities hacks don't really do much but White Screen the game... so don't really bother with them I guess...


meru-uma, do you have any idea what the "All Cities Engrossed" code is supposed to do?


i just checked the dictionary, engrossed means "to occupy completely" so im guessing the code makes your clan have control of every area (like when you win them in the auctions).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:55 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:07 am
Posts: 154
Title: Script Monkey
meru_uma wrote:
The problem with some of the cheats from the database is that Narin didn't make all of them, he probably at best might have ported them.

I found that some of the quest/cities hacks don't really do much but White Screen the game... so don't really bother with them I guess...


Yea, the problem with the FFA2 codes in the cheat database is that some codes are mixed up, some work for the (U) release and some only work for the (E). I just haven't had the time yet to weed through all the codes and properly convert them to work for the corresponding region.

I believe the all cities engrossed codes are for the auction. That you have control over all the regions. Not 100% sure on that one, I ended up porting the code from some Japanese codes I found.

_________________

The massively compiled CHEAT.DAT! It contains cheats for over 1000 games! LATEST UPDATE: 02-08-09. Image
Supports: R4DS, M3 Simply/Real, G6DS Real, DS TopToy, Acekard RPG/2, Supercard, CycloDS, EDGE flashcarts.
Follow the NEW official cheat Thread for more information.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:00 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 8:28 pm
Posts: 162
Title: 三角会のボス
Also quite a few of them cause a severe amount of game lag, especially some of the in-battle codes.

Another thing I noticed was with some of the auction codes, it messes up the clan ownership of some of the territories for a year or two (game time), giving the description of the clan in control of the region as a bunch of gibberish like 'WE!!!*34" or something to that extent. So attempting to go to an auction where that region is included will actually freeze your game.

To remedy that however, you basically have to skip that auction house for a few game years, then check the region champ description, and make sure it's something NORMAL. Once that's okay, you should be able to go win all the areas at your leisure.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:04 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Vienna, West Virginia
dbgtboy wrote:
i just checked the dictionary, engrossed means "to occupy completely" so im guessing the code makes your clan have control of every area (like when you win them in the auctions).

Narin wrote:
I believe the all cities engrossed codes are for the auction. That you have control over all the regions. Not 100% sure on that one, I ended up porting the code from some Japanese codes I found.


Thanks guys.

_________________
You're never too old to play video games!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 2:59 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 4:52 pm
Posts: 10
Title: christinaishot
Does ap mean auction points?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 5:38 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Vienna, West Virginia
OMGKenny wrote:
Does ap mean auction points?

AP=Ability Points :roll:

_________________
You're never too old to play video games!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 7:32 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 4:52 pm
Posts: 10
Title: christinaishot
ohh thanks/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:42 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 2:24 pm
Posts: 6
Question about the experience multiplier codes. Have those(like the x32, x64 ones) been known to cause complications when recruiting characters like Al-Cid and Frimelda?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 11:20 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 8:28 pm
Posts: 162
Title: 三角会のボス
Not in particular as I used the Exp Multiplier x64 for my play through. The only bad thing is that it messes up your stat growths since you can gain some odd 60 Exp per mission...

So... 64 x 60 = 3840 Exps... which equates to roughly 38 levels gained in one mission. Which will mean your stats get kinda... funky.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 3:57 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 7:32 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Oregon
I only read random pages of this thread, so hopefully none of these are blatant repeats >_>

Edit: seems hiei beat me to just about all of these, and a lot more <_< Oh well.

CrimsonNight wrote:
Is there a way to break the HP "limit" of 999, because I believe I saw some codes for max hp earlier in the thread but when I tried them they only went to 999, when I know I've seen enemies with 1000+ hp before that shows up as ??? hp. There's no way 999 is the max hp....


It definitely isn't. You can set it higher, but if you set it to FFFF, which should be max, in your avatar thing it's ??? but in the unit info menu it's "295" probably with a lot of numbers before it. FFFF is supposed to be 65,535 in regular numbers though, so that's odd too, but anyway, here's a simple code for what should be max HP.

Max HP (All Characters) (Press Select)
94000130 FFFB0000
C0000000 00000017
1212B154 0000FFFF
DC000000 0000011C
D2000000 00000000

This won't change your max HP, but that doesn't matter.


Also, it seems as though the max stats code left out speed, so here's the thing again with it set to 149 speed. I also made it so that you're lv 99, because otherwise your stats get messed up when you level (ie. not 999 anymore).

94000130 FFFB0000
C0000000 00000017
2212C07C 000000FF
2212B13A 00000063
2212B13C 00000095
0212B15C 270F270F
0212B160 270F270F
DC000000 0000011C
D2000000 00000000

What does the address at 0212C07C do? I looked it up but it just seems to be part of one of the dividers between units, with about 6 lines of FFs already.


And here's a thing to make you have 4 or 5 Ninja Tabis. Use 5 if none of your guys need weapons for skills (with max stats weapons don't add anything), or 4 if you do. If you have duplicate things equipped, it wont let you equip anything else, so you have to unequip the excess ones if you want to change anything for some reason.

5 Ninja Tabis Equipped (All Characters) (Press Select)
94000130 FFFB0000
C0000000 00000017
0212B164 01800180
0212B168 01800180
1212B16C 00000180
DC000000 0000011C
D2000000 00000000


4 Ninja Tabis Equipped (All Characters) (Press Select)
94000130 FFFB0000
C0000000 00000017
0212B166 01800180
0212B16A 01800180
DC000000 0000011C
D2000000 00000000


Sadly, when you try to equip 5 weapons, they don't stack or something in battle, and I don't think that equipping unequippable stuff (thief with a spear or something) shows up in battle either.

And lastly, a code for the max MVP tower thing for everyone (Press Select).

94000130 FFFB0000
C0000000 00000017
2212B250 00000014
DC000000 0000011C
D2000000 00000000


I'm trying to find the movement/jump modifiers, but not having much luck. Going to steal from Hiei and convert it if it hasn't been done.

And if someone could explain how the masteries work and such, then it'd be pretty easy to create a code that lets you mix and match any action skills from any race, but it may be more work than it's worth to actually enter. You'd choose which unit in your clan to apply it to first, then the first skill, then the second, and probably need to copy/paste stuff for the wrong race masteries. Same as above.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:45 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 7:43 pm
Posts: 775
Location: Makai
Title: The HENTAI M@ster
CrimsonNight wrote:
Is there a way to break the HP "limit" of 999, because I believe I saw some codes for max hp earlier in the thread but when I tried them they only went to 999, when I know I've seen enemies with 1000+ hp before that shows up as ??? hp. There's no way 999 is the max hp....



Code:
Break HP Limit
020B9260 00007FFF


this should work when leveling up. (should be always enabled until you get lv99) the bad thing is that you won't be able to see the amount of hp you have :P

_________________
Image
DO NOT send me code requests/conversions via pm. I DON'T GIVE PERMISSION, READ THE FUCKING RULES.
I Hate You So Much!!! Fuck & Peace!

Everyone has AIDS!
My grandma and my dog 'ol blue
My father
My sister
My uncle and my cousin and her best friend
The pope has got it and so do you.


My SITE

My Official Code Breaker DS Codes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 9:40 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 1
Title: Now with 80% more furritude
meru_uma wrote:
Okay, because the first loot code didn't give me all the loot, which frankly annoyed me a little bit when I was poking around the Bazaar thingy...I did some tweaking of Hiei's original Loot code... and I think I may have managed to change the values such that you have 'all' loots.

Code:
94000130 fffb0000
d5000000 630001b0
c0000000 000000d9
d6000000 0212d39c
d4000000 00000001
dc000000 00000000
d2000000 00000000


At least, here's hoping.

Fix...

One thing I did notice is that it may reset some of your bazaar trades if you made any previously. Somehow I got Hurdy's Request on there again even though I already finished that...


When I used this, I didn't get every type of loot. Also, when I try to buy anything now, it freezes my game.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:57 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 1:08 pm
Posts: 13
Title: Ph33r my 1337 h3411ng sk1llzz.... or something
JRSpaniel wrote:
meru_uma wrote:
Okay, because the first loot code didn't give me all the loot, which frankly annoyed me a little bit when I was poking around the Bazaar thingy...I did some tweaking of Hiei's original Loot code... and I think I may have managed to change the values such that you have 'all' loots.

Code:
94000130 fffb0000
d5000000 630001b0
c0000000 000000d9
d6000000 0212d39c
d4000000 00000001
dc000000 00000000
d2000000 00000000


At least, here's hoping.

Fix...

One thing I did notice is that it may reset some of your bazaar trades if you made any previously. Somehow I got Hurdy's Request on there again even though I already finished that...


When I used this, I didn't get every type of loot. Also, when I try to buy anything now, it freezes my game.


That's the code I used, and it gave me everything. The problem was that if gave me OVER max Gil, so the game would freeze when I tried to buy something. I fixed that little problem by going into a battle and spamming Gil Toss.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:22 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:48 pm
Posts: 21
Title: Over 9000.
I'm sorry if this has been asked before but

Is there a code that unlocks all clan priveledges?

_________________
I see you. Dead.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2008 12:45 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:59 pm
Posts: 2
Chaza wrote:
Someone try these

Press Select for all Weapons, Armor, Accessories, and Items
94000130 FFFB0000
D3000000 0212CCDC
D5000000 63000000
C0000000 000001AF
D6000000 00000000
D4000000 00000001
D2000000 00000000


Well that's interesting. I used that code, checked the item list, and much to my surprise, there were grenades in the ranged weapons category. Very curious, indeed. Seems like they were going to have those weapons in this game...Also, the third line modifies how many of the items I can get, right?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2008 1:44 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 11:54 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Kona-chan's choco cornet
Title: herp derp
I was just fooling around with character/monster codes and I made a Judge (Trapped Demon) with Abyss as his first ability, and Elimination as his second. His in battle sprite is a little wonky, (he just waddles in place) but so far both those abilities work without freezing up! Here's the code if anyone wants it! (To change a character into this one, go into the unit selection screen and press SELECT + LEFT.)

921D5022 00000212
94000130 000003DB
B21D5020 00000000
20000007 00000027
20000005 00000011
1000000C 0000003B
20000006 00000089
2000000E 00000054
2000000F 00000053
10000010 0000047A
10000012 00009502
C0000000 000000C6
20000052 000000FF
DC000000 00000001
D1000000 00000000
D2000000 00000000

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 6:10 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 10:44 pm
Posts: 10
i dont know how its working for the rest of you, but the all loot codes on this topic do not work for me, they either dont give all the loot, or the screw up the shops so they cause game freeze.

and i was not running any codes along with them, plus i am not the only one to have this issue.

Original code by hiei
94000130 FFFB0000
D5000000 630001B0
C0000000 000000C8
D6000000 0212D39C
D4000000 00000001
DC000000 00000000
D2000000 00000000

Effects: missing two loots that i know of, one magicite and one among the cloths and wings section, no other bugs known


altered code by meru

94000130 fffb0000
d5000000 630001b0
c0000000 000000d9
d6000000 0212d39c
d4000000 00000001
dc000000 00000000
d2000000 00000000

effects, Fubars up the shop so you cannot buy anything, intial look shows its still missing the same items at the original code, if you look the alterations was only in the last two values for the third line. which means a different line might need altering.

From my rudementory poking around, it appears meru messed with the wrong line, the line that changes the loot types and numbers, at least from my poking around, is

94000130 FFFB0000
D5000000 630001B0
C0000000 000000C8
D6000000 0212D39C
D4000000 00000001
DC000000 00000000
D2000000 00000000


so, all that remains is to find the right value set.


Edit, well FFFFFFFF sure doesnt work >.<

with more tinkering, its defiently that line that changes the loot, but i have no idea which values would correctly add in all loots, i tried pumping the hex higher a couple times, and oddly enough some loot was cloned or reduced, and twice it resulted in a black screen of doom... so aside from doing random tinkering and hoping for luck, i am not sure i can get any further.


Last edited by Soladept on Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:09 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 7:43 pm
Posts: 775
Location: Makai
Title: The HENTAI M@ster
This line is the address lol
Anyway, there's no possible way to have all items because there's no room for all. so it will be missing a few of them.

The other code that someone edited based on mine, the reason why it's crashing is because after the item slots datablock it comes the Item list in shop datablock, overwriting this will probably cause crashes (and won't add anything more).

_________________
Image
DO NOT send me code requests/conversions via pm. I DON'T GIVE PERMISSION, READ THE FUCKING RULES.
I Hate You So Much!!! Fuck & Peace!

Everyone has AIDS!
My grandma and my dog 'ol blue
My father
My sister
My uncle and my cousin and her best friend
The pope has got it and so do you.


My SITE

My Official Code Breaker DS Codes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:20 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 10:44 pm
Posts: 10
Hiei-YYH wrote:
This line is the address lol
Anyway, there's no possible way to have all items because there's no room for all. so it will be missing a few of them.

The other code that someone edited based on mine, the reason why it's crashing is because after the item slots datablock it comes the Item list in shop datablock, overwriting this will probably cause crashes (and won't add anything more).



not sure which line your talkin about or conferming...

and what do ya mean by not enough room for all? if someone can fill their loot menu up with every bit of loot by playing normaly (perhaps not all 99 each of them and they will probably not have the strawood and flutegrass of course), so why cant a code do the same? i have to admit that i am a novice at this, so i dont quite understand what you mean.


Edit

Lol.. 0212D39d apparantly only dumps 99 mind ceffyls in the loot menu...


and so far, the two missing items i have found are earth sigils and wyvern wings, along with demon feathers mebbe

correction, wyvren wings and tarkov crystals...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 336 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AhrefsBot [Bot], Google [Bot], Yandex [RuBot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group