Kodewerx
http://www.kodewerx.org/forum/

[GCN] GCNRD Timing out
http://www.kodewerx.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=7737
Page 1 of 1

Author:  wolfwing [ Mon Oct 29, 2012 7:32 am ]
Post subject:  [GCN] GCNRD Timing out

Hello everybody,

I'm a real GameCube fan as you can probably see as I'm still using GCNRD.

Ok, I was running GCNRD on a pc with Windows XP Service pack 3 running.
Everything was configured correctly as far as I know since the game started.
But once the GCNRD connected to the game (SSBM), the connection was lost when SSBM started.
I tried many versions of GCNRD, but none seemed to keep the connection alive.
I have a European BBA and SSBM is also the PAL version.
My gamecube is chipped with a ViperGC Extreme chip,
and therefor it uses a small bridge on the motherboard to trick the GC into thinking something has been connected to that port.
That's needed for the chip to boot up for the people who don't know it.
It streams stuff fine over BBA, I can do LAN browsing with GCOS and stream some games with it (although it's not perfect :( ).
It also loads DOL's fine over BBA.

I tried many things to get gcnrd working, using direct connection with a crossover cable, using normal ethernet cables and router (that worked correct with other things).
Directly pause the game when it booted. That worked somehow for a few minutes if I remember correct, but it lost connection as I tried to search for something.
I also tried to use it with my Action replay, but that didn't work as well if I remember correct.

I really want to get into GameCube hacking, but I only have a BBA and the usbgecko is just too freaking expensive at the moment.
So any help is highly appreciated.

By the way I'm running a laptop with Windows 7 Home premium now and haven't tested GCNRD on it yet.

I would also happily help to improve compatibility if possible, I'm quite skilled in C++ so C shouldn't be hard for me.

Author:  Parasyte [ Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GCN] GCNRD Timing out

Have you tried GCNrd with other games? And have you also tried changing the BBA mode configuration (v1.10b) ? 10mbit Half-Duplex is the most stable mode. Using anything more than that is officially unsupported, but I managed to get it working fairly well with a peak data rate of about 25mbit. (The bus that BBA is connected to only supports approximately 27mbit, so it's ridiculously easy to flood the bus with network packets at 100mbit.)

Second, you might also want to install winpcap: http://www.winpcap.org/ this is the library I used to debug the network stuff during development of GCNrd, so it's pretty much tuned to working with winpcap only. :x

Finally, I don't yet have the sources online. But I have received quite a few requests for it, even as recently as two weeks ago! I should probably get on that ...

Author:  wolfwing [ Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GCN] GCNRD Timing out

Wow, thanks for your fast answer :D
I will download that program and look into it, I think I used "auto negotiate" for network.
I think I tried a few different games, but I don't remember well.
I'm pretty sure I tried to use it with Action Replay 1.14

Once Again, thanks for your fast answer :D

Author:  Parasyte [ Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GCN] GCNRD Timing out

Auto-negotiate will pick the best available link mode, usually 100mbit Full-Duplex. Changing that could certainly make a difference.

Author:  wolfwing [ Tue Oct 30, 2012 11:49 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [GCN] GCNRD Timing out

Ok I installed winpcap and tried running gcnrd, same error so far.
Do I need to put the dll in the same directory?
The directory is D:\GCNRD\
EDIT: I tried running AR 1.14

Author:  wolfwing [ Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GCN] GCNRD Timing out

Sorry for double posting, but is it possible that we can talk in private?

Author:  Parasyte [ Wed Oct 31, 2012 2:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [GCN] GCNRD Timing out

You may send a private message, email, or try to catch me on IRC ...

Author:  wolfwing [ Fri Nov 02, 2012 3:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [GCN] GCNRD Timing out

Thanks to you I got it working :D
When GCNRD connects don't put it on autolaunch.
Go to the about tab and search for hooks.
Once a hook has been found press the run button and it should start.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/