Kodewerx

Our culture has advanced beyond all that you could possibly comprehend with one hundred percent of your brain.
It is currently Sat Jan 25, 2020 2:24 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 288 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 6:20 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 5:27 pm
Posts: 424
Location: Kodewerx...i think
Title: Taco Boy
Quote:
Ok....I run Windows 98 :(

this is what happens when i try to install Action Replay Code Manager

everytime i click install....these windows pop up

----Error Starting Program----
The WINDOWINSTALLER-KB893803-V2-X86.EXE file is linked to missing export NTDLL.DLL:NtOpenProcessToken

----Setup----
Unable to excute file:
D://WindowsInstaller-KB893803-v2-X86.EXE

CreateProcess failed; code 31
A device attached to the system is not functioning

----Windows Installer----
Incorrect command line parameters.

Windows Installer. V 2.00.2600.2
Copyright 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved
Portions of this software are based in part on the work of the Independent JPEG Group



.....and then when i try to run it.....it comes up with a mesage with the only option to "Close"....which freezes my computer

please help!!


the AR software only runs well on XP, get an upgrade

_________________
"I'm a Molar, Wisdom Tooth, get the fuck out of my gums!"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 6:51 pm 
do i neep to buy something?


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 7:15 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 5:27 pm
Posts: 424
Location: Kodewerx...i think
Title: Taco Boy
i meant upgrade your computer from windows 98 to XP, the software will not run on anything lower than XP

_________________
"I'm a Molar, Wisdom Tooth, get the fuck out of my gums!"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 7:57 pm 
ok :(

that stinks though :suicide:


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 9:43 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
KhaosKnight1 wrote:
the software will not run on anything lower than XP


It also won't run on anything higher then XP. (It is only XP compatible)

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
http://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 10:04 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 5:27 pm
Posts: 424
Location: Kodewerx...i think
Title: Taco Boy
i almost said that but since i dont have vista and have never used it i didnt want to get flamed

_________________
"I'm a Molar, Wisdom Tooth, get the fuck out of my gums!"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:49 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
How would you get flamed? It doesn't run on Vista. I have both Basic and the Premium versions. The Manager DOES run on Vista, but the manager doesn't detect the DS.

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
http://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 5:25 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 5:27 pm
Posts: 424
Location: Kodewerx...i think
Title: Taco Boy
dont know, i have never used vista, i was just playing it safe

_________________
"I'm a Molar, Wisdom Tooth, get the fuck out of my gums!"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:19 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:39 pm
Posts: 29
Location: The middle of nowhere
Title: Enjoy your AIDS!
Quote:
first right click under my codelists and click add new game:

then after that add the game id (usually found on the game) and add game title
after that right click on the game title and press add new cheat:

after that add the game cheat and cheat title

after your done just drag it to the big box on the right and its now on your ds (if you dont understand this then you are hopeless)


This is good and all, however it mentions nothing about going about how to figure out the games ID. The code can of course be found on the outside of the DS cartridge, but where do you find the ID itself?

For example: Phoenix Wright: Justice for All, the games code is "A2GE" and the ID is "feff484f". How do you go about figuring out what the ID part is.

_________________
"Life sucks, eat a pickle!"
"If practice makes perfect, and no one is perfect....then why should you practice?"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 4:06 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:44 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Norway!!
Title: Me = Pr00
Idk where to post soo...
Hello... Im new here.. And...How can i get the "Action Replay"?? ( Do i have to BUY it??? )


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 5:39 pm 
Of course you do.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 6:59 pm 
Offline
Komrade
Komrade
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:56 pm
Posts: 1978
Title: Mr. Bitches
I pooped mine out my ass.

_________________
Image
Image
<EggWerx> MetalOverlord: Dsman and lemmayoshi will be used for taco meat, ask mo he knows me.
jleemero wrote:
Being required to learn Java for a Comp Sci MAJOR is like being required to shit on a lawnmower to be an astronaut.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 5:18 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
Some people are still having trouble on figuring out how to make subs, so here is a tutorial that should help you, unless you are clueless.




1. Open your AR code manager, and put all the codes into one code list (in my codelists).

2. Drag the code list to the desktop (or any other place).

3. Go to http://www.freewebs.com

4. Log in/register.

5. Click "My Site"

6. Select "Single File Uploader"

7. Hit "Browse"

8. Browse for the file.

9. Double click it, or select open.

10. Select "Upload File"

11. Get that link. (http://www.freewebs.com/log_in_name_her ... ou_sub.xml)

12. Copy that somewhere, and forget about it for the time being.

13. Open Notepad

14. Put this onto it

Code:
<subscription>
<name></name>
<codelist>
<name></name>
<link></link>
</codelist>
</subscription>


15. For the name, name it whatever you want. (Your name sub)

16. For the second name (under codelist) type in the games name (MPH v1.0)

17. For the link, paste the link that you copied earlier into that spot.

It should look something like this

Code:
<subscription>
<name>My_Sub</name>
<codelist>
<name>MPH_v1.0</name>
<link>http://www.freewebs.com/log_in_name_here/name_of_you_sub.xml</link>
</codelist>
</subscription>


18. Select "File"

19. Now select "Save As"

20. Go to "Save as type" and select All Files"

21. Save it as whatever you want, but make the ending .xml (My_sub.xml)

22. Go to http://www.freewebs.com

23. Log in/register.

24. Click "My Site"

25. Select "Single File Uploader"

26. Hit "Browse"

27. Browse for the file.

28. Double click it, or select open.

29. Select "Upload File"

30. Get the link (if you followed these instructions exactly, it will be http://www.freewebs.com/log_in_name_here/my_sub.xml)

31. Give that to people, and they can now subscribe to your code list.



If that doesn't help, there is nothing I can do for you.


It isn't that hard, but if you look, I talk you though everything, even saving things.

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
http://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:23 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:00 pm
Posts: 33
Title: Death's Personal Idiot
The other night I accidentally unplugged my laptop while moving codes to the AR. The AR had AC:WW in it. The AR now does not work with Animal Crossing...what do I do??

_________________
<quote>That's right, we call this three-year-old the Q. Clearly, he is attempting to put on his Chuck E. Cheese backpack and go harass Jean-Luc Picard.</quote>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 2:43 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
I would try readding the game. If it still doesn't work, then I recomend reseting the AR.

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
http://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 7:36 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:00 pm
Posts: 33
Title: Death's Personal Idiot
How do I read the game and how do I reset the AR? Sorry, I'm kind of a goober...

_________________
<quote>That's right, we call this three-year-old the Q. Clearly, he is attempting to put on his Chuck E. Cheese backpack and go harass Jean-Luc Picard.</quote>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:13 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
The easiest way, would be to drag the CodeJunkies game into the AR, as it is already named properly, and already has the correct ID.

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
http://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 1:35 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:00 pm
Posts: 33
Title: Death's Personal Idiot
I resetted my ARDS but it gives me the same message; Unknown Games then it tells me the game ID but it still won't recognize it.

_________________
<quote>That's right, we call this three-year-old the Q. Clearly, he is attempting to put on his Chuck E. Cheese backpack and go harass Jean-Luc Picard.</quote>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 4:05 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
That is because you have to READD the game.

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
http://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2008 7:25 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:00 pm
Posts: 33
Title: Death's Personal Idiot
Telling me how to do that would definitely help!

_________________
<quote>That's right, we call this three-year-old the Q. Clearly, he is attempting to put on his Chuck E. Cheese backpack and go harass Jean-Luc Picard.</quote>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:59 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
Put your ARDS into the DS

Attach the AR to the PC

Turn on the DS

Open the code manager

The top right box in the code manager is the codejunkies sub

Click the plus sign on whatever region you live in

Scroll down and find your game

Drag the game into the Left box (your ARDS codes)



You now have the Codejunkies game onto your ARDS. Now add the custom codes. *See first post for help with this*

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
http://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 9:40 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:00 pm
Posts: 33
Title: Death's Personal Idiot
Thanks, man. Sorry for not replying for a while.

_________________
<quote>That's right, we call this three-year-old the Q. Clearly, he is attempting to put on his Chuck E. Cheese backpack and go harass Jean-Luc Picard.</quote>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 7:06 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:00 pm
Posts: 33
Title: Death's Personal Idiot
Okay, so the codes work and all, but the first 20 or so codes' text gets all screwed up, reads like parts of random codes.

_________________
<quote>That's right, we call this three-year-old the Q. Clearly, he is attempting to put on his Chuck E. Cheese backpack and go harass Jean-Luc Picard.</quote>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:03 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
What do you mean by your above post?

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
http://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:54 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:00 pm
Posts: 33
Title: Death's Personal Idiot
Well, about 20 of the first codes on Animal Crossing: Wild World are just like ahds Wi-Fi! and sometimes it shows the whole name but it's all screwed up...they don't work at all.

_________________
<quote>That's right, we call this three-year-old the Q. Clearly, he is attempting to put on his Chuck E. Cheese backpack and go harass Jean-Luc Picard.</quote>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:10 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
Are you sure you have the correct codes in there?

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
http://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 5:56 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 9:45 pm
Posts: 7
i need help on adding new codes...

i keep right clicking but it never says ''add new cheat"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:42 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 5:27 pm
Posts: 424
Location: Kodewerx...i think
Title: Taco Boy
Super Sonic wrote:
i need help on adding new codes...

i keep right clicking but it never says ''add new cheat"


press the update button in the top corner of the software screen...and next time read the first post fully before u post a question that has been answered a 1000 times

_________________
"I'm a Molar, Wisdom Tooth, get the fuck out of my gums!"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:09 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:40 pm
Posts: 16
this may have been asked :(
but i am to lazy to look at it all so................
plug in AR (have no games in it at all) try to put in a sub it says memory full
sulotion please.

sorry for typos :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:45 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 10:11 am
Posts: 108
Reset your AR.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 288 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group