Kodewerx

Our culture has advanced beyond all that you could possibly comprehend with one hundred percent of your brain.
It is currently Tue Mar 02, 2021 5:03 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 288 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 4:39 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 2:24 pm
Posts: 899
"How to make Vista accept the Action Replay" -Somedude, add this on-

From "ZonicTH," https://nintendohack.forumcab.com/viewtopic.php?t=1346

Quote:
COMPLETE AND TOTAL EDIT: I figured it out, for all you Vistas out there that DON'T know how.. here we go!

Step 1: Use your Action Replay disc that came with the AR DS on your computer.. (KEEP IT IN COMPUTER)

Step 2: Connect your AR DS into your computer.. (AR DS into DS, then cable into your AR DS, other side into computer)

Step 3*: Turn it on, a pop-up window SHOULD go at the bottom of your screen (Computer)

Step 4: Tell it to look in your CD Drive. (For me, it would be I:/)

YOUR DONE! Enjoy using Vista with AR DS.

* - If you didn't not get this head into Device Manager. (My Computer, right click background, properties, then click on Device Manager on the following window)
Now, look for DS Link(I think thats it) and right click it, go to properties.
Now, go to Update Drivers.. and tell it to look in your CD Drive.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 5:19 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
I have seen that before and I would add it, but does vista REALLY have a problem with AR? I have successfully used the AR software on THREE vistas. Two home basics, and one Premium..........


P.S. This thread CAN be used for subscription questions. Please do use it for those. I am tired of Sub help PMs.........

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
https://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 11:54 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 2:24 pm
Posts: 899
Yes and no. I think older versions of Vista, (Mine, people on this thread) have encountered program compatibility issues. If you add the tip, then the people who got a Vista that doesn't work, then it will help them.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 10:52 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
OK. Also, would up-dating it (though the disks provided) allow them to work? I wonder if they would.............

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
https://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 5:09 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 10:24 pm
Posts: 12
Hi, I have a DS action replay US version 1.54. I can't seem to load any Japanese DS games. After I put in the AR and turn on the DS, I get the "insert cart" screen. However, after I eject the AR and put in a Japanese DS game, nothing happens. The AR screen just keeps saying "insert cart". I've tried numerous Japanese DS games with no luck. However, its weird because I can swap in US and European DS game carts and the AR will recognized them and the codes will work. Could anyone please help? Do I need to buy a Japanese version Action replay? Thanks very much in advance.

Also, I'm using a Japanese version DS. All games are originals, no bootlegs. My AR is the older version that you can't stick a game directly into.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 5:36 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
You need JAP games on your AR. To do this, just drag the CJ subscriptions JAP games into your AR.



P.S. I hope you have a JAP AR computer software, and can understand JAP, because all US computers can see is stuff like


(game) ???????????????????
(folder) ????
(cheats) ???????
?????
?????????????????

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
https://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 11:33 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 10:24 pm
Posts: 12
Hi somedude, thanks for the reply. I have a US computer and AR code manager software. Through lots of searching, I found the right codes for this game. However, the problem is not the codes aren't working. The problem is the US AR won't recognize the Japanese game. I can't even get the AR to say "unknown game" and the red "start" button won't show up on the screen. It keeps on saying "insert game" after I eject the AR and stick in any Jap game. I've tried several US AR's and a US and Jap DS with Japanese games they all aren't recognized. I can get my US and Euro DS games to get recognized however. Hopefully you can give me some help! :) Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 2:43 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
You must have the wrong game id. It should work. I would double check it if I were you.

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
https://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 7:52 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 10:24 pm
Posts: 12
Ok, I've figured it out. The old US AR that you have to eject and put in the DS game doesn't work with Japanese games. The new AR that you plug the DS game into does work with Japanese games. Just bought a new style AR from Walmart today and the Japanese games work great. Thanks again somedude for trying to help me out! :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 8:02 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
You are wrong.....

I HAVE an old style AR. It has played a JAP game before.........


Also, I added this to the first post under how to add codes without doing it manually. This is ALOT clearer.


1. Open Code Manager.

2. Make a codelist in my codelists.

3. Drag a game into the codelist.

4. Right click add a new cheat.

5. Paste the code into the bottom box.

6. Name it in the top box.

7. Hit OK.

Source Somedude

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
https://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 2:34 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:01 am
Posts: 341
Location: Right Here Duh....
GAH! lol stupid vista, now I cant update my codes...
Any way I can use an ARDS on vista?

edit: nvm, I looked up....
edit again: nope, doesnt work. still need help...

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 7:44 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
Try this for vista

Step 1: Use your Action Replay disc that came with the AR DS on your computer.. (KEEP IT IN COMPUTER)

Step 2: Connect your AR DS into your computer.. (AR DS into DS, then cable into your AR DS, other side into computer)

Step 3*: Turn it on, a pop-up window SHOULD go at the bottom of your screen (Computer)

Step 4: Tell it to look in your CD Drive. (For me, it would be I:/)

YOUR DONE! Enjoy using Vista with AR DS.

* - If you didn't not get this head into Device Manager. (My Computer, right click background, properties, then click on Device Manager on the following window)
Now, look for DS Link(I think thats it) and right click it, go to properties.
Now, go to Update Drivers.. and tell it to look in your CD Drive

Source ZonicTH




Also, make sure you have gotten all your windows updates. I updated mine, and the AR manager hasn't had any problems. This is true for all three computers I have had. I wish I could help more, but I have never really had a vista compatability issue. Try those, and if they don't work, but you figure something else that does work, please tell me. That way I can tell others.

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
https://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 6:47 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:01 am
Posts: 341
Location: Right Here Duh....
somedude wrote:
Try this for vista

Step 1: Use your Action Replay disc that came with the AR DS on your computer.. (KEEP IT IN COMPUTER)

Step 2: Connect your AR DS into your computer.. (AR DS into DS, then cable into your AR DS, other side into computer)

Step 3*: Turn it on, a pop-up window SHOULD go at the bottom of your screen (Computer)

Step 4: Tell it to look in your CD Drive. (For me, it would be I:/)

YOUR DONE! Enjoy using Vista with AR DS.

* - If you didn't not get this head into Device Manager. (My Computer, right click background, properties, then click on Device Manager on the following window)
Now, look for DS Link(I think thats it) and right click it, go to properties.
Now, go to Update Drivers.. and tell it to look in your CD Drive

Source ZonicTH




Also, make sure you have gotten all your windows updates. I updated mine, and the AR manager hasn't had any problems. This is true for all three computers I have had. I wish I could help more, but I have never really had a vista compatability issue. Try those, and if they don't work, but you figure something else that does work, please tell me. That way I can tell others.


Already tried, I also updated the driver from the net. Reinstalled, tried 2 ARs, and 3 DSs. Nothing seems to work =/

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2007 8:11 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:01 am
Posts: 341
Location: Right Here Duh....
Heres my reply from Tech Support:

Code:
"Unfortunately, there is a compatibility issue with the Action Replay Code manager software and the Windows Vista operating system.  We are currently working on an update for the Action Replay software that will allow normal operation with Windows Vista.  Please check the support section at www.codejunkies.com periodically for updates to this software.  In the meantime, we recommend temporarily seeking a Windows XP enabled PC to perform a firmware upgrade on your Action Replay DS.  After successful connection to an XP enabled PC, this firmware update may be downloaded by clicking on the “Software Upgrade” button in the upper-right corner of the program until you receive a message that no further updates are available.  Updating your AR DS firmware to version 1.52 in this manner will permit manual code entry pending a Vista-compatible update to the Action Replay Code Manager software.  We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause."


I hate manual input....


Is there a code manager that'll work on mac?

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2007 5:53 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:11 am
Posts: 2
My AR won't let me add new games. I've reset it twice and still nothing. I get to the enter game ID screen and when I try to hit "Next" after entering it, nothing happens. My firmware is v1.52 as well.

Should I get a new one? or Anyone have a clue what's wrong?

EDIT: Forgot to mention I have a windows XP laptop that I use to update it (since I can't get it to work with vista, I've tried the tip mentioned about CD twice already)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 4:09 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
@ shadow


Are you sure you reset it right? That problem is normally fixed when people reset it. You would be a first that this didn't fix the problem.



@ Link


Sorry, all three of my vistas run the AR Software. So I have not been able to try and fix this problem. Sorry, but I have no clue, and will never have any clue unless someone tells me. I just have no way of solving that problem without getting the problem myself.....

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
https://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:08 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:11 am
Posts: 2
I followed the instructions in the FAQ exactly. Not sure why it didn't work, but it's fine now. I got a new AR and it works with Vista so I'm happy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:08 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 5:12 pm
Posts: 1
About # 14, the white screen lock up.

Is there a way to prevent this from happening? It happened to my first AR and now I have to buy another one and I don't want it to happen again if preventable.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:57 pm 
There is no way to prevent it. It seems to happen at random


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:45 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
Yes, as Lemma said, it happens at random.

The one time it happened to me, the AR was working fine. I set it down on the table and watched tv. An hour later, when I picked back up my DS and turned it on it had the white screen. No one even touched it, while I watched tv.

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
https://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:56 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:45 pm
Posts: 4
My pc isn't reading my AR. When i installed it, it never detected any new hardware and is currently reading my NDS link as a mass storage device. Can anyone help me with this? I've tried re-installing the software but it still isn't detecting it... :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:48 pm 
What operating system are you using?


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:41 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:45 pm
Posts: 4
im using windows XP


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:06 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
That is odd. Never heard of that before. Maybe you didn't have a driver?

Well, the driver is here see if that fixes your problem.

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
https://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 2:40 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:45 pm
Posts: 4
um..no..it didnt really help. Its still reading it as a mass storage device, i've also tried plugging it into different usb ports...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 6:05 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
Well, then I am sorry. I have no clue why it would do this.

This has never happened before (that I have known about) so I have no clue how to fix it. Sorry.

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
https://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:32 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 3:48 am
Posts: 6
My AR doesn't boot up with my Animal Crosing
it just gets to the "this product is not indorsed by nintendo" Screen
and then does nothing. All my other games work. Has anyperson had any similar problems?

Does anybody have an suggestions?
I'd appreciate it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:36 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 8
Title: I hax pkmn
Is action replay max for normal ds and ds lite or just ds lite...?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 3:39 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:37 pm
Posts: 503
Location: Well......Lets just say you shouldn't look behind you......
metroidology wrote:
My AR doesn't boot up with my Animal Crosing
it just gets to the "this product is not indorsed by nintendo" Screen
and then does nothing. All my other games work. Has anyperson had any similar problems?

Does anybody have an suggestions?
I'd appreciate it.


Try reseting it it.

_________________
Image
^My site can be accessed by clicking on my sig^ (I am Razzle)
[MPH v1.0 US] Has 640 codes, with credit in all the notes. (last up-date 8/25/07)
https://www.the-random-site.com/SUB.xml


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:37 pm 
Ok....I run Windows 98 :(

this is what happens when i try to install Action Replay Code Manager

everytime i click install....these windows pop up

----Error Starting Program----
The WINDOWINSTALLER-KB893803-V2-X86.EXE file is linked to missing export NTDLL.DLL:NtOpenProcessToken

----Setup----
Unable to excute file:
D://WindowsInstaller-KB893803-v2-X86.EXE

CreateProcess failed; code 31
A device attached to the system is not functioning

----Windows Installer----
Incorrect command line parameters.

Windows Installer. V 2.00.2600.2
Copyright 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved
Portions of this software are based in part on the work of the Independent JPEG Group



.....and then when i try to run it.....it comes up with a mesage with the only option to "Close"....which freezes my computer

please help!!


Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 288 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AhrefsBot [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group