Kodewerx

Our culture has advanced beyond all that you could possibly comprehend with one hundred percent of your brain.
It is currently Thu Feb 20, 2020 5:05 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 6:43 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 5:40 pm
Posts: 138
I should be able to use the Trainer Toolkit and an M3 DS Simply in conjunction, right? I just want to make sure before I consider buying the Trainer Toolkit. I do have a physical ARDS.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 8:17 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:32 am
Posts: 445
Yes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 10:16 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 5:40 pm
Posts: 138
Thanks, I'm gonna buy one now then. :) It's incredibly frustrating trying to make codes using an emulator, especially when some of the addresses are inconsistent depending on the emulator itself changing the offset at random and the game having the good values in shifting places in memory.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 5:18 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:44 am
Posts: 32
but how can i use my trainertoolkit with my m3 ds simply??

ps. i am PG_Leader , i cant get acess to my old account , no idea why


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:30 am 
Read the announcement. It's at the top of every forum.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:56 am 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:44 am
Posts: 32
dlong wrote:
Read the announcement. It's at the top of every forum.

yeah i noticed it ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2010 9:57 pm 
Offline
Kommunist
Kommunist

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:50 pm
Posts: 6
Its the only thing I use my simply for because it wont work with the m3i zero (that and dsi systems do not have slot 2). You just need to patch your roms with kenobi's trainer toolkit patcher 1.32 or higher and put them on your card. You do need to use an actual action replay though because you need to dump a certain part of the memory and name it tt.bin which must be present in your patcher folder or else you wont be able to patch the roms properly. You only need to do that one time though then it will always work. After you do that just start them up in your system and create a new search in the trainer toolkit software just like you would if you had the actual cartridge.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group